Privacy Policy

Fireline Network Solutions, Inc., (dba Fireline Broadband) a California corporation (“us,” “we,” or “Company”), is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company website, located at (the “Site”), and any services provided in connection with the Site (the “Service”). We created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site and the Service, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site and the Service, and not to any other websites or services that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review those privacy policies.

Types of Information Collected

Traffic Data Collected. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain names; (3) domain servers; (4) access times; (5) types of computers accessing the Site; and (6) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is necessary to administer the Site and the Service, analyze trends, balance web traffic, evaluate users’ electronic browsing in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may also use “cookies,” small files stored on a computer’s hard drive, to customize content specific to your interests and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site or utilize the Service. Cookies are uniquely assigned to your computer, and can be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to your computer. Using cookies can enhance your experience of the Site and the Service. However, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully utilize the interactive features of the Site and the Service.

Personal Information Collected. In order for you to access certain Services, including, but not limited to, creating a user profile, logging into a customer account, purchasing products, or posting comments on the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, and e-mail address); (2) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and (3) Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age, and occupation).

Uses of Information Collected

Company Use of Information. We may use your Personal Information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Site and the Service. We do not use your e-mail address or other Personal Information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent, except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out. We may, however, use your e-mail address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Site changes or for customer service purposes).

We use both your Personal Information and certain Traffic Data to improve the quality and design of the Site and the Service and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. We will not read your outgoing or incoming e-mail, video mail, private chat, or instant messages, but we or our affiliated entities do store e-mail and video mail on our computer systems for a period of time. We or our affiliated entities use tools to help prevent and block “spam” e-mail, viruses, spyware, and other harmful or unwanted communications and programs. These tools may automatically scan your e-mail, video mail, instant messages, file attachments, and other files and communications in order to help us protect you, the Site, and the Service against these harmful or unwanted communications and programs. However, these tools do not collect or disclose personally identifiable information about you.

Sharing of Personal Information

Except for our affiliated entities, we do not share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

We disclose your Personal Information to our service providers who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, monitoring, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site and the Service. Those service providers have all agreed to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to Company.

Any personally identifiable information you provide in forums, chat areas, instant messages, bulletin boards, or any other publicly accessible service or website may be read, collected, and used by others with access to those services or websites. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information you choose to submit through these services or websites.
We reserve the right to share or transfer your Personal Information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale or merger of Company or substantially all of Company’s assets. In developing our business, we may engage in the sale of certain assets, and the Company itself or parts of it may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred. In such transaction or change in ownership, user information, whether Personal Information or otherwise, may constitute one of the transferred assets. Company will notify affected users in accordance with the procedure for changing this Privacy Policy.

User Choice Regarding Collection of Personal Information. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use much of the Site and the Service; however you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site and the Service that require your Personal Information, such as purchasing products.

Children under the Age of Thirteen (13). We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our website. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under thirteen (13) and we have adopted techniques to age-screen users to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Federal Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. We encourage all parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet. We do not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children’s products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use the Site and the Service only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Use. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. We provide you with the capability to transmit your Personal Information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser. You must promptly notify us if your user name or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that user name or password from your account and update our records accordingly. In no case will Company or one of our affiliated entities ask you for your password in an e-mail or over the telephone. Do not give your password to anyone in an e-mail or over the telephone.

Contacting Us and Policy Updates

Questions. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices related to this Site or the Service, or if you would like us to remove your information from our database, please feel free to contact us at

Updates and Modifications. We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, by posting such addition, change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such addition, change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

Terms of Use. If you choose to use the Site and the Service, your visit, use and any privacy dispute between you and Company are all subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, including, but not limited to, limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of California.